Aberdeen Supporters Club (Orkney Branch) - Est. 1981 - 2017

Orkney Dons – About Us

The Aberdeen Football Supporters Club (Orkney Branch) was formed after the appearance of the following advert in The Orcadian on January 15th 1981, which reads as follows:-

CALLING ALL DONS SUPPORTERS

A public meeting will be held in the games room, community centre, Kirkwall at 6.30 pm Monday 19th January, business to form an Orkney Branch of the Aberdeen F.C Supporters Club.

The meeting was chaired by Mr Jimmy Dick being the clubs founder.

A committee was formed –
Chairman – J Dick
Vice Chairman R Groundwater
Secretary – D Tullock
G Brass
J Baillie
M Harcus
N Chalmers
P Findlater
G Johnston

A constitution was approved, the objective of the club was to:-
(a) Be Non political
(b) To foster reunion and good fellowship among all football supporters
(c) To promote good comradeship among all football supporters
(d) To arrange and hold such social functions as may be considered best calculated to improve the life and spirit of the club, any profit resulting there from to be carried to funds of the club, and any loss incurred thereon to be borne by these funds.

The club’s greatest achievement was the trip to Gothenburg for the European Cup Winners Cup final in 1983 when the Dons bet the mighty Real Madrid, the club had chartered an aircraft, organised by Brian Kemp, the local British Airways manager, direct from Kirkwall to Gothenburg, 48 supporters made the trip at £130 per head. They drank the plane dry on the way over, danced in the rain as Aberdeen lifted the cup and arrived back in Kirkwall at 2.30 am, the first Dons supporters in the country to make it back home. The Club’s largest membership was in the late 1980’s when the total was 527 Aberdeen F.C’s largest supporters club

Past Chairmen

Jim Dick
Russell Groundwater
Pat Findlater
Albert Scollay
Marcus Shearer
Jim Baillie
Mike Parkins
Ian Scott
Gary Farquhar
Craig Spence
Derek Aiken
Mark Groundwater
Greig Rorie
Mervyn Ward

1981-85
1985-89
1989-90
1990-91
1991-94
1994-96
1996-99
1999-2002
2002-2004
2004-2007
2007-2009(sept)
2009-2012
2012-2015
2015-Present

Committee Members

Current committee:
Chairman – Mervyn Ward
Vice Chairman – Clive Aitken
Secretary – John Mowat
Treasurer – Paul Drever
Membership Secretary – Mark Groundwater

 

 

Albert Scollay

Colin Ratter

Derek Aiken

Eoin Miller

Erik Moar

Erlend Poke

Ewan Rendall

Graham Mackay

Grieg Rorie

Ian Scott

Jon Tait

Michael Swanney

Neil Robertson

Rachael Muir

Robbie Innes

Robert Lennie

Ross Donaldson

Stevie Ross

Justin Hay

Raymond Hourston

Martin Gillespie